Is La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred smoked peppers offer pronounced smoky heat, tangy brightness, and a tender, slightly fibrous texture coated in a thick, saucy glaze. Commonly used to deepen salsas, stews, marinades, tacos, and dips. Reviewers note reliable smoky flavor and convenience while citing variation in perceived spiciness and sauce consistency across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Onions, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Soybean Oil And Spices

Check La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping