Is La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Jarred smoked peppers offer pronounced smoky heat, tangy brightness, and a tender, slightly fibrous texture coated in a thick, saucy glaze. Commonly used to deepen salsas, stews, marinades, tacos, and dips. Reviewers note reliable smoky flavor and convenience while citing variation in perceived spiciness and sauce consistency across different batches.

Description
Jarred smoked peppers offer pronounced smoky heat, tangy brightness, and a tender, slightly fibrous texture coated in a thick, saucy glaze. Commonly used to deepen salsas, stews, marinades, tacos, and dips. Reviewers note reliable smoky flavor and convenience while citing variation in perceived spiciness and sauce consistency across different batches.
Ingredients
Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Onions, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Soybean Oil And Spices
Check La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell® Creamy Chipotle Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle
Cholula Hot Sauce - Chipotle - 5 Fl Oz.
SOCKAROONI NO SUGAR ADDED PEPPERS, SPICES &THE WHOLE SHEBANG! PASTA SAUCE, SOCKAROONI
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Where to buy
La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


