Is Culley's Picklenaise Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly briny flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture and occasional finely chopped bits; commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topping, dip for fries, and condiment for potato salads or coleslaw. Customer reviews often mention its bright tang, versatile uses, and convenience, with some noting a pronounced saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly briny flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture and occasional finely chopped bits; commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topping, dip for fries, and condiment for potato salads or coleslaw. Customer reviews often mention its bright tang, versatile uses, and convenience, with some noting a pronounced saltiness.
Ingredients
Canola Oil , Water, Imitation White Vinegar, Gherkins (5%) (Calcium Chloride (509)), Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Herbs & Spices, Thickener (415), Lemon Concentrate, Preservative (202, 211, 234), Natural Flavour
Check Culley's Picklenaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Culley's Picklenaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Culley's Picklenaise is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


