Is CULTURED BUTTERMILK Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check CULTURED BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingCookingMeal Prep