Is Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix Oat Free?

Description
This pancake mix yields pancakes with a mild tang and a lightly sweet profile, producing tender, fluffy interiors and slightly crisp edges. Commonly used for stovetop pancakes, waffles, or quick breakfast sandwiches, reviewers note consistent results, easy preparation, and family-sized portions; occasional comments mention texture inconsistency between batches and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- food starch-modified
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pancake mix yields pancakes with a mild tang and a lightly sweet profile, producing tender, fluffy interiors and slightly crisp edges. Commonly used for stovetop pancakes, waffles, or quick breakfast sandwiches, reviewers note consistent results, easy preparation, and family-sized portions; occasional comments mention texture inconsistency between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Brown Rice Flour (rice Flour, Stabilized Rice Bran With Germ), Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Food Starch-modified, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk.
Check Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Reviews
YUMMMM favorite GF pancake mix
I think these pancakes taste the exact same as normal pancakes, si miliar texture also! I make them so much, obsessed with them and they’re always in my pantry!!
Yummy and delicious
We like this as a whole family. Not just for our gluten free family member.

Where to buy
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


