Is Cultured Coconut Yogurt, Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- xanthan gum
- nondairy lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Agave Syrup, Pure Organic Coconut (Purely Made From Whole Organic Coconut Flesh Dehydrated At Low Temperature), Rice Starch, Chicory Inulin, Natural Flavors, Nondairy Lactic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dried Orange Pulp, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Nondairy Bacterial Culture (Lactobacillus Acidophilus)
Check Cultured Coconut Yogurt, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cultured Coconut Yogurt, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cultured Coconut Yogurt, Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


