Is Culturelle Probiotics, Healthy Balance, Women's, Vegatarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- sucrose sodium ascorbate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
a proprietary probiotic blend : lactobacillus rhamnosus gg, lactobacillus crispatus lbv 88, lactobacillus rhamnosus lbv 96, lactobacillus gasseri lbv 150n, lactobacillus jensenii lbv 116, other : hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, fructooligosaccharides, microcrystalline cellulose, sucrose sodium ascorbate, magnesium stearate, silicon dioxide, titanium dioxide (color), caramel (color)
Check Culturelle Probiotics, Healthy Balance, Women's, Vegatarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Culturelle Probiotics, Healthy Balance, Women's, Vegatarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Old Orchard Healthy Balance Cranberry flavored reduced sugar juice cocktail blend"}}
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Culturelle Probiotics Pro Strength Digestive Daily Probiotic
Nutrafol Women's Balance Hair Growth Nutraceutical 12 Capsules
Where to buy
Culturelle Probiotics, Healthy Balance, Women's, Vegatarian Capsules is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


