Is Culturelle Probiotics, Healthy Balance, Women's, Vegatarian Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- sucrose sodium ascorbate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
a proprietary probiotic blend : lactobacillus rhamnosus gg, lactobacillus crispatus lbv 88, lactobacillus rhamnosus lbv 96, lactobacillus gasseri lbv 150n, lactobacillus jensenii lbv 116, other : hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, fructooligosaccharides, microcrystalline cellulose, sucrose sodium ascorbate, magnesium stearate, silicon dioxide, titanium dioxide (color), caramel (color)
Check Culturelle Probiotics, Healthy Balance, Women's, Vegatarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Culturelle Probiotics, Healthy Balance, Women's, Vegatarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Old Orchard Healthy Balance Cranberry flavored reduced sugar juice cocktail blend"}}
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Culturelle Probiotics Pro Strength Digestive Daily Probiotic
NUTRAFOL WOMEN'S BALANCE
Where to buy
Culturelle Probiotics, Healthy Balance, Women's, Vegatarian Capsules is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


