Is Cultures For Health Real Cheese Starter Culture Cream Cheese -- 4 Packets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Lactic Bacteria (L, Lacis Subsp, Lactis, L, Lactis Subsp, Cremoris), Organic Vegetable Rennet, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Products Containing Soy And Dairy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Products Containing Soy And Dairy
Check Cultures For Health Real Cheese Starter Culture Cream Cheese -- 4 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cultures For Health Real Cheese Starter Culture Cream Cheese -- 4 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Good Culture, Organic Cottage Cheese, Double Cream Classic 6%, 16 Ounce
Good Culture Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread Plain
Cultures For Health Real Yogurt Starter Culture Vegan -- 4 Packets
Where to buy
Cultures For Health Real Cheese Starter Culture Cream Cheese -- 4 Packets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ingredient · Piece


