Is BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • parmesan cheese

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy texture with tender layered slices and a golden, lightly crisped top; offers savory, slightly tangy flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Typically served as a comforting side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly cite easy reheating, consistent portioning, broad family appeal, and variation in seasoning and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [Color], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Butter (Sweet Cream [Milk], Salt), Sour Cream (Pasteurized Cultured Cream (Milk], Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryCreamy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep