Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Instant mashed potato mix delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild potato flavor, commonly used as a quick side dish for weeknight meals, casseroles, or to accompany meats and gravies. Reviewers note consistent preparation and convenience and versatility, with occasional observations about lumping or varying seasoning from batch to batch.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
calcium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potato mix delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild potato flavor, commonly used as a quick side dish for weeknight meals, casseroles, or to accompany meats and gravies. Reviewers note consistent preparation and convenience and versatility, with occasional observations about lumping or varying seasoning from batch to batch.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Coconut And Canola), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Mixed Tocopherols And Citric Acid
Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


