Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz Vegan?

Description
Instant mashed potato mix delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild potato flavor, commonly used as a quick side dish for weeknight meals, casseroles, or to accompany meats and gravies. Reviewers note consistent preparation and convenience and versatility, with occasional observations about lumping or varying seasoning from batch to batch.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Instant mashed potato mix delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild potato flavor, commonly used as a quick side dish for weeknight meals, casseroles, or to accompany meats and gravies. Reviewers note consistent preparation and convenience and versatility, with occasional observations about lumping or varying seasoning from batch to batch.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Coconut And Canola), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Mixed Tocopherols And Citric Acid
Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


