Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Instant mashed potato mix delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild potato flavor, commonly used as a quick side dish for weeknight meals, casseroles, or to accompany meats and gravies. Reviewers note consistent preparation and convenience and versatility, with occasional observations about lumping or varying seasoning from batch to batch.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- buttermilk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Instant mashed potato mix delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild potato flavor, commonly used as a quick side dish for weeknight meals, casseroles, or to accompany meats and gravies. Reviewers note consistent preparation and convenience and versatility, with occasional observations about lumping or varying seasoning from batch to batch.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Coconut And Canola), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Mixed Tocopherols And Citric Acid
Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


