Is BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • sweet cream
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • +5 more

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
romano cheese
parmesan cheese

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy texture with tender layered slices and a golden, lightly crisped top; offers savory, slightly tangy flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Typically served as a comforting side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly cite easy reheating, consistent portioning, broad family appeal, and variation in seasoning and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [Color], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Butter (Sweet Cream [Milk], Salt), Sour Cream (Pasteurized Cultured Cream (Milk], Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryCreamy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES | Spoonful