Is Ruffles Baked Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged baked crisps offering a savory, cheesy and tangy flavor profile with a crisp but lighter crunch and noticeable ridges for dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Reviewers note generally satisfying texture and flavor balance, though some find seasoning intensity occasionally uneven.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Baked Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ruffles Baked Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping