Is Cultures For Health Real Kefir Starter Culture -- 2 Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Blend Of Select Strains Of Lactococci, Lactobacilli, Leuconostoc And Saccharomyces Fragilis Bacteria, May Contain Trace Amounts Of Soy And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Products Containing Dairy And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Products Containing Dairy And Soy
Check Cultures For Health Real Kefir Starter Culture -- 2 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cultures For Health Real Kefir Starter Culture -- 2 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Karma Wellness Water Probiotics For Digestive Health Berry Cherry -- 18 Fl Oz
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
Where to buy
Cultures For Health Real Kefir Starter Culture -- 2 Packets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


