Is Cultures For Health Real Yogurt Starter Culture Mild -- 4 Packets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • acidophilus

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose, Lactic Bacteria (S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis), Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Products Containing Soy And Dairy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Products Containing Soy And Dairy

Check Cultures For Health Real Yogurt Starter Culture Mild -- 4 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cultures For Health Real Yogurt Starter Culture Mild -- 4 Packets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Yogurt · Dried, Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepBreakfast
Vegan? Cultures For Health Real Yogurt Starter Culture Mild -- 4 Packets | Spoonful