Is Cumberland Chicken 6 Sausages Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
  • chicken
  • filled into calcium alginate casings
  • natural flavourings

we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (75%), Water, Pea Flour, Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Herbs, Preservative (Sodium SulPHITE**), Spice, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavourings), Citrus Fibre, Filled into Calcium Alginate Casings. **We use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer.

Check Cumberland Chicken 6 Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Sausage, Casings

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
CellularSoft
Commonly used for
Protein SourceMeal PrepOn The Go