Is Cumberland Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (88%), Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley, Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Nutmeg, Mace, Maize Starch, Coriander, Marjoram, Preservative (Sodium metabisulphite), Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium ascorbate), White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Thyme, Sage.

Check Cumberland Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGrilling