Is Cumberland Style Sausages Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan seasoned pea protein sausages Ingredients Water, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, 6.2% Textured Pea Protein, Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Mushrooms, 2.9% Pea Protein, Potato Starch, Pea Fibre, Stabilisers: Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum; Parsley, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Thyme, Dextrose, Cracked Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Yeast, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate; Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Beetroot Red; Ground White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Ground Mace, Mace Extract, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Ginger Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled into plant-based casings. Allergy Advice

Check Cumberland Style Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep