Is Cumberland Style Sausages Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan seasoned pea protein sausages Ingredients Water, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, 6.2% Textured Pea Protein, Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Mushrooms, 2.9% Pea Protein, Potato Starch, Pea Fibre, Stabilisers: Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum; Parsley, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Thyme, Dextrose, Cracked Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Yeast, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate; Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Beetroot Red; Ground White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Ground Mace, Mace Extract, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Ginger Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled into plant-based casings. Allergy Advice

Check Cumberland Style Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep