Is Cuor di Amarena Fabbi Bombon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate color
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark sweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar, lowfat cocoa, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), chocolate filling (sweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, milk fat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), blend of vegetable fat (palm kernel, palm, sunflower, rapeseed), sugar, dry skim milk), sugar, candied wild cherries (wild cherries, sugar, glucose syrup, water, wild cherry juice, citric acid, caramel color, concentrated grapejuice, natural flavors), ricestarch, maltodextrin, calcium carbonate color, carnauba wax, beeswax. Contains: soy, milk, wheat.

Check Cuor di Amarena Fabbi Bombon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing