Is Cup 4 Cup Gluten Free Multipurpose Flour -- 3 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cup4Cup is a gluten-free multipurpose flour that is made by chefs at Thomas Keller's restaurants. It is the original gluten-free flour and can be used as a 1-to-1 substitution for all-purpose and wheat flour. With its neutral flavor, Cup4Cup is versatile and perfect for various baked goods such as cookies, cakes, cupcakes, quick breads, pie crust, scones, muffins, and even homemade pasta. It is also suitable for making gravy and sauces. Cup4Cup is made in the USA and is dairy-free. People have praised it as the best gluten-free flour, noting its ability to make great bread and its lack of aftertaste compared to other gluten-free flours.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cup4Cup is a gluten-free multipurpose flour that is made by chefs at Thomas Keller's restaurants. It is the original gluten-free flour and can be used as a 1-to-1 substitution for all-purpose and wheat flour. With its neutral flavor, Cup4Cup is versatile and perfect for various baked goods such as cookies, cakes, cupcakes, quick breads, pie crust, scones, muffins, and even homemade pasta. It is also suitable for making gravy and sauces. Cup4Cup is made in the USA and is dairy-free. People have praised it as the best gluten-free flour, noting its ability to make great bread and its lack of aftertaste compared to other gluten-free flours.
Ingredients
Cornstarch, White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Rbst-free, Milk Powder, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum,contains Milk Contains Milk
Check Cup 4 Cup Gluten Free Multipurpose Flour -- 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cup 4 Cup Gluten Free Multipurpose Flour -- 3 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Cup 4 Cup Gluten Free Multipurpose Flour -- 3 lbs is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


