Is CUP NOODLE SOUP, SPICY CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered chicken fat
  • lactose
  • powdered chicken
  • egg white
  • chicken stock
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BETA CAROTEN COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CHICKEN STOCK, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, EGG WHITE, GARLIC POWDER, GLUCOSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POWDERED CHICKEN, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SPICE AND COLOR, SUGAR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6.

Check CUP NOODLE SOUP, SPICY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Unknown

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go