Is CUPCAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • butter oil
  • unsalted butter
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUPCAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR), ICING (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], UNSALTED BUTTER, HEAVY CREAM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOPPING (DARK CHOCOLATE CURLS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA]).

Check CUPCAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go