Is CUPKAKES, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, WHEY [MILK]), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT), COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, ROASTED PEANUT EXTRACT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, EGGS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, AGAVE SYRUP, INULIN (AGAVE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DATEM, WHEAT FLOUR, AGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NUTMEG, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check CUPKAKES, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go