Is CUPKAKES, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +8 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, WHEY [MILK]), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT), COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, ROASTED PEANUT EXTRACT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, EGGS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, AGAVE SYRUP, INULIN (AGAVE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DATEM, WHEAT FLOUR, AGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NUTMEG, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check CUPKAKES, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go