Is CUPKAKES, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • eggs
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +9 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, WHEY [MILK]), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT), COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, ROASTED PEANUT EXTRACT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, EGGS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, AGAVE SYRUP, INULIN (AGAVE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DATEM, WHEAT FLOUR, AGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NUTMEG, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check CUPKAKES, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go