Is CUPKAKES, PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, WHEY [MILK]), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT), COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, ROASTED PEANUT EXTRACT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, EGGS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, AGAVE SYRUP, INULIN (AGAVE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DATEM, WHEAT FLOUR, AGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NUTMEG, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check CUPKAKES, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go