Is CUPKAKES, PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein isolate
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, WHEY [MILK]), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT), COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, ROASTED PEANUT EXTRACT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, EGGS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, AGAVE SYRUP, INULIN (AGAVE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DATEM, WHEAT FLOUR, AGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NUTMEG, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check CUPKAKES, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUPKAKES, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


