Is CURATE, KIDS SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE & BANANA, CHOCOLATE & BANANA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BANANA, ALMOND BUTTER, SORGHUM, GLUTEN FREE OATS, GRAPESEED OIL, ORGANIC QUINOA, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, APPLE JUICE, PEA PROTEIN, PEAR PUREE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: APPLE PUREE, COCOA BUTTER, LEMON JUICE, CITRUS FIBER, CITRUS PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT AND SALT.
Check CURATE, KIDS SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE & BANANA, CHOCOLATE & BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CURATE, KIDS SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE & BANANA, CHOCOLATE & BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


