Is Curél Daily Healing Original Lotion 13 fl. oz. Pump Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cholesterol
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium lauroyl lactylate
  • butter
  • butylene glycol
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cholesterol
isopropyl palmitate
xanthan gum

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Petrolatum, Isopropyl Palmitate, Cetyl Alcohol Dimethicome, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Cetyl-PG Hydroxyethyl Palmitamide, Butylene Glycol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Eucalyptus Giobulus Leaf Extract, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Acacia Senegal Gum, Gelatin, Ceramide Np, Ceramide Ap, Cholesterol, Phytosphingosine, Carbomer, Xanthan Gum, Ceramide Eop.

Check Curél Daily Healing Original Lotion 13 fl. oz. Pump against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Curél Daily Healing Original Lotion 13 fl. oz. Pump is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Vegan? Curél Daily Healing Original Lotion 13 fl. oz. Pump | Spoonful