Is Curél Daily Healing Original Lotion 13 fl. oz. Pump Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol
  • cetyl-pg hydroxyethyl palmitamide
  • gelatin
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • sodium lauroyl lactylate
  • butylene glycol
  • cetyl alcohol dimethicome
  • glycerin

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cetyl-pg hydroxyethyl palmitamide
gelatin
isopropyl palmitate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Petrolatum, Isopropyl Palmitate, Cetyl Alcohol Dimethicome, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Cetyl-PG Hydroxyethyl Palmitamide, Butylene Glycol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Eucalyptus Giobulus Leaf Extract, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Acacia Senegal Gum, Gelatin, Ceramide Np, Ceramide Ap, Cholesterol, Phytosphingosine, Carbomer, Xanthan Gum, Ceramide Eop.

Check Curél Daily Healing Original Lotion 13 fl. oz. Pump against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Curél Daily Healing Original Lotion 13 fl. oz. Pump is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth