Is Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack Gluten Free?

Description
Sauced baby back ribs present a sweet-smoky barbecue flavor with tender, pull-apart meat and occasional bits of cartilage; users commonly reheat for family meals, backyard gatherings, or quick dinners. Reviews often praise convenience and taste while noting occasional variability in portion size, sauce intensity, and tenderness between packs across purchases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural smoke flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sauced baby back ribs present a sweet-smoky barbecue flavor with tender, pull-apart meat and occasional bits of cartilage; users commonly reheat for family meals, backyard gatherings, or quick dinners. Reviews often praise convenience and taste while noting occasional variability in portion size, sauce intensity, and tenderness between packs across purchases.
Ingredients
Seasoned Pork Loin Back Ribs (Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Paprika, Sodium Phosphates), Sauce: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Bran, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor, Tamarind Extract, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Caramel Color, Spices, Ground Paprika, Malic Acid, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder
Check Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


