Is Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack Vegan?

Description
Sauced baby back ribs present a sweet-smoky barbecue flavor with tender, pull-apart meat and occasional bits of cartilage; users commonly reheat for family meals, backyard gatherings, or quick dinners. Reviews often praise convenience and taste while noting occasional variability in portion size, sauce intensity, and tenderness between packs across purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- seasoned pork loin back ribs
- natural smoke flavor
seasoned pork loin back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sauced baby back ribs present a sweet-smoky barbecue flavor with tender, pull-apart meat and occasional bits of cartilage; users commonly reheat for family meals, backyard gatherings, or quick dinners. Reviews often praise convenience and taste while noting occasional variability in portion size, sauce intensity, and tenderness between packs across purchases.
Ingredients
Seasoned Pork Loin Back Ribs (Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Paprika, Sodium Phosphates), Sauce: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Bran, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor, Tamarind Extract, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Caramel Color, Spices, Ground Paprika, Malic Acid, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder
Check Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


