Is Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pulled product coated in hickory-smoked barbecue sauce offers a tender, moist texture with pronounced smoky-sweet flavor; common uses include sandwiches, tacos, salads, and reheating for quick meals. Customers note consistent seasoning, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and versatility, while some mention occasional variability in sauciness and portion size and mild heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, water, high fructose corn syrup, tomato paste, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, modified food starch, mustard (water, vinegar, mustard bran, salt), natural smoke flavor, tamarind extract, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate, caramel color, spices, ground paprika, malic acid, tomato powder, citric acid, garlic powder, onion powder

Check Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking