Is Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 28oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A thick, glossy barbecue sauce offering pronounced hickory-smoke notes and smoky sweetness, commonly described as sweet and savory. Reviewers note a sticky, clingy texture ideal for glazing, dipping, marinating, and slow-cooked ribs, chicken, pulled pork, or burgers; widely used at home and favored for everyday grilling and casual weeknight meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thick, glossy barbecue sauce offering pronounced hickory-smoke notes and smoky sweetness, commonly described as sweet and savory. Reviewers note a sticky, clingy texture ideal for glazing, dipping, marinating, and slow-cooked ribs, chicken, pulled pork, or burgers; widely used at home and favored for everyday grilling and casual weeknight meals.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Fructose, Natural Smoke Flavor, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Molasses, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Garlic,* Mustard Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed. *Dried.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 28oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 28oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 28oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


