Is Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub Vegan?

Description
Pulled product coated in hickory-smoked barbecue sauce offers a tender, moist texture with pronounced smoky-sweet flavor; common uses include sandwiches, tacos, salads, and reheating for quick meals. Customers note consistent seasoning, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and versatility, while some mention occasional variability in sauciness and portion size and mild heat levels.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- natural smoke flavor
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Pulled product coated in hickory-smoked barbecue sauce offers a tender, moist texture with pronounced smoky-sweet flavor; common uses include sandwiches, tacos, salads, and reheating for quick meals. Customers note consistent seasoning, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and versatility, while some mention occasional variability in sauciness and portion size and mild heat levels.
Ingredients
chicken, water, high fructose corn syrup, tomato paste, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, modified food starch, mustard (water, vinegar, mustard bran, salt), natural smoke flavor, tamarind extract, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate, caramel color, spices, ground paprika, malic acid, tomato powder, citric acid, garlic powder, onion powder
Check Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


