Is Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Distinct hickory-smoked barbecue sauce in a 16oz tub offers a thick, glossy, spreadable texture suitable for glazing, dipping, and slow-cooked meats. Customers commonly note robust smoke character, easy spreadability, and convenience; reviews alternately cite satisfying savory depth and occasional preference for milder sweetness. Some mention thinner consistency when heated occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinct hickory-smoked barbecue sauce in a 16oz tub offers a thick, glossy, spreadable texture suitable for glazing, dipping, and slow-cooked meats. Customers commonly note robust smoke character, easy spreadability, and convenience; reviews alternately cite satisfying savory depth and occasional preference for milder sweetness. Some mention thinner consistency when heated occasionally.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Bran, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor, Tamarind Extract, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Caramel Color, Spices, Ground Paprika, Malic Acid, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder
Check Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 28oz
Where to buy
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


