Is CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a raw milk
  • cream
  • light cream

grade a raw milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
light cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, SALT, NISIN), CURRY SAUCE (WATER, LIGHT CREAM [GRADE A RAW MILK, CREAM], ONIONS, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR [COOKED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHOPPED GARLIC IN OIL [GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], CURRY POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TURMERIC, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE], CANOLA OIL, GROUND GINGER, CUMIN, NISIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TURMERIC), CHICKEN (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, LESS THEN 2% MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRESH BROCCOLI FLORETS.

Check CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL | Spoonful