Is CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- chicken thigh meat
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- cooked chicken
- chicken flavor
- cream
- grade a raw milk
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- +1 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, SALT, NISIN), CURRY SAUCE (WATER, LIGHT CREAM [GRADE A RAW MILK, CREAM], ONIONS, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR [COOKED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHOPPED GARLIC IN OIL [GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], CURRY POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TURMERIC, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE], CANOLA OIL, GROUND GINGER, CUMIN, NISIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TURMERIC), CHICKEN (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, LESS THEN 2% MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRESH BROCCOLI FLORETS.
Check CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


