Is CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a raw milk
  • cream
  • light cream

grade a raw milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
light cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, SALT, NISIN), CURRY SAUCE (WATER, LIGHT CREAM [GRADE A RAW MILK, CREAM], ONIONS, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR [COOKED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHOPPED GARLIC IN OIL [GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], CURRY POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TURMERIC, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE], CANOLA OIL, GROUND GINGER, CUMIN, NISIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TURMERIC), CHICKEN (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, LESS THEN 2% MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRESH BROCCOLI FLORETS.

Check CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go