Is CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring
  • modified food starch
  • less then 2% modified food starch
  • natural flavor

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
less then 2% modified food starch
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, SALT, NISIN), CURRY SAUCE (WATER, LIGHT CREAM [GRADE A RAW MILK, CREAM], ONIONS, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR [COOKED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHOPPED GARLIC IN OIL [GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], CURRY POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TURMERIC, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE], CANOLA OIL, GROUND GINGER, CUMIN, NISIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TURMERIC), CHICKEN (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, LESS THEN 2% MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRESH BROCCOLI FLORETS.

Check CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go