Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned rice with tender inclusions offers a soft-to-firm texture and consistent heating from steam-in-bag preparation. Commonly used as a quick side, easy lunch, or base for added protein, reviewers generally cite convenience and portioning while noting mixed opinions on seasoning, aroma, and occasional uneven texture and reheating consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned rice with tender inclusions offers a soft-to-firm texture and consistent heating from steam-in-bag preparation. Commonly used as a quick side, easy lunch, or base for added protein, reviewers generally cite convenience and portioning while noting mixed opinions on seasoning, aroma, and occasional uneven texture and reheating consistency.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Broccoli, Carrots, Onions, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Onions, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Spices, Dried Parsley, Corn Syrup Solids, Turmeric Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Safflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Chicken Fat, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Dried Chicken Broth, Sunflower Oil, Rosemary), Soybean Oil, Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Soybean Oil
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Premium Selects Frozen Broccoli Florets - 12oz
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


