Is CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken thigh meat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

chicken thigh meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
chicken
chicken fat

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, SALT, NISIN), CURRY SAUCE (WATER, LIGHT CREAM [GRADE A RAW MILK, CREAM], ONIONS, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR [COOKED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHOPPED GARLIC IN OIL [GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], CURRY POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TURMERIC, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE], CANOLA OIL, GROUND GINGER, CUMIN, NISIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TURMERIC), CHICKEN (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, LESS THEN 2% MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRESH BROCCOLI FLORETS.

Check CURRY CHICKEN OVER BASMATI RICE WITH FRESH BROCCOLI INDIAN STYLE CURRY RICE BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go