Is Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice is a flavorful and convenient option for those craving authentic Indian cuisine. Made with chicken chunks, this dish offers a delicious blend of spices and creamy butter sauce. The variety pack includes three meals, featuring Chicken Tikka Masala with Basmati Rice, Spinach with Paneer Cheese with Curry, and Chilli. Perfect for family gatherings or stocking the freezer, the variety pack caters to different tastes and dietary preferences. This dish is a go-to choice for those looking for a gluten-free option, as Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Masala is gluten-free. Additionally, the variety pack also includes Palak Paneer, a vegetarian dish.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
- chicken
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice is a flavorful and convenient option for those craving authentic Indian cuisine. Made with chicken chunks, this dish offers a delicious blend of spices and creamy butter sauce. The variety pack includes three meals, featuring Chicken Tikka Masala with Basmati Rice, Spinach with Paneer Cheese with Curry, and Chilli. Perfect for family gatherings or stocking the freezer, the variety pack caters to different tastes and dietary preferences. This dish is a go-to choice for those looking for a gluten-free option, as Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Masala is gluten-free. Additionally, the variety pack also includes Palak Paneer, a vegetarian dish.
Ingredients
CHICKEN AND SAUCE (COOKED CHICKEN, WATER, WHIPPING CREAM [CREAM, MILK], CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, ONION, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, GINGER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SPICES, CANE SUGAR, , CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT]) PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), COOKED BASMATI RICE (WATER, RICE, CANOLA OIL).
Check Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


