Is McDonnells Katsu Curry Sauce 200g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Non-Hydrogenated Palm Fat, Sugar, Coconut Powder, Katsu Curry Powder (11%) (Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Cassia, Fenugreek, Ginger, Chili, Clove, Salt, Mustard, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder), Rice Flour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron and Thiamine), Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Flavourings (contain Celery), Salt, Yeast Powder, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Turmeric, Acid (Citric Acid)
Check McDonnells Katsu Curry Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McDonnells Katsu Curry Sauce 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


