Is Cusina Matese Bolognese Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings
  • lactic acid
  • 1442

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred pasta sauce offers rich, savory flavor and a hearty, slightly chunky texture, commonly used to dress spaghetti, bake lasagna, or enrich casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite consistent quality, convenient jarred format, reliable family-pleasing taste, with occasional notes on sweetness or salt. It reheats evenly and pairs with garlic bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (87%) (Purée, Pulp, Juice), Carrots, Onion, Thickener (1442), Celery, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Garlic, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Olive Oil, Smoked Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Thyme Powder, Basil, Parsley.

Check Cusina Matese Bolognese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmamiTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping