Is Custard Creams Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils in Varying Proportions (Palm, Palm Kernel, Rapeseed), Sugar, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes.
Check Custard Creams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Custard Creams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Gooey Butter Cake, 16 Fl Oz
Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce
THE TONIGHT DOUGH CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE ICE CREAMS WITH CHOCOLATE COOKIE SWIRLS & GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH, THE TONIGHT DOUGH
About this product
Cookie · Piece


