Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small confections present a firm, glossy exterior yielding to a creamy, cooling center; flavor combines pronounced bittersweet notes with a clear, cool finish. Consumers commonly report balanced sweetness, smooth mouthfeel, and consistent portioning, using them as after-dinner palate cleansers, snack treats, or additions to desserts and gift bundles for gifting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla flavor, whole milk powder), mint creme (sugar, water, tapioca syrup, peppermint oil, glycerol, invertase, egg white powder).

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterMintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams | Spoonful